Our Privacy Policy

Who we are

School Spider (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your data.

We may process your data for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), and or the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).

In some circumstances, we are a:

  1. ‘Data Controller’ meaning, we determine the purpose and method of processing your personal data
  2. ‘Data Processor’ meaning we collect, record, organise, structure, store, use or otherwise deal with your personal data

This policy will outline how, why, and when we use your data as both a data processor and or
data controller.

Our privacy promise

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private.
  • Not to sell your data.
  • To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.

Why we use your personal information

The services we provide are governed by a contract between us and the schools, Multi-Academy Trust or organisation, and also the Terms and Conditions that you agree to when you use ourParent Portal and/or Parent App.

We use your data for the following purposes:

  • To manage our relationship with you as a subscriber (school, MAT)
  • To provide you with the service with you have registered or subscribed to use
  • To allow us to improve our products and services
    Last Updated January 2021 @ School Spider Ltd
  • To provide advice or guidance about our products and services available to you that is
    included in your subscription or where we feel may be of interest to you
  • To keep our software secure and prevent fraud
  • To verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our software
  • To exercise our rights set out in agreements and contracts
  • For the ongoing administration of the service; including invoices and payments
  • For research and statistical analysis of usage patterns

Our legal basis for collecting or processing

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside School Spider Ltd. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legitimate interest, or
  • When you consent to it

Legitimate Interest

If we are using your data for the reason of legitimate interest, it will be one of the following:

  • To keep our records up to date
  • To see which of our services may be of interest to you and telling you about them
  • To develop our product and services and what we charge for them
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties
  • Providing resources and information which are relevant to you or your school
  • Keeping you up to date with developments within the service we provide to you or the organisation/school you work for

In some circumstances the legal basis may vary. However, we will always operate in full compliance with Data Protection law and will only process data with a fair and reasonable legal basis for doing so.

What information we collect

In order to carry out and provide our services, we obtain (from a subscriber or user), and process
the following information.

Subscriber: The school or organisation who has signed up to use School Spiders services.

User: Someone who uses our Parent Portal, Parent App or Pupil Portal

Type of data

Who

Description

We are a

Contact

Subscriber

• Your school or organisation name

• Contact email address

• Contact phone number

• Named contact

• Position within the school or

organisation

Data Controller

Contact

User

• First name

• Surname

• Contact email address

• Phone number

• Pupil name including surname

• Pupil gender

• Pupil year group

Data Processor

Contractual

Subscriber,

User

Details about the products or services we provide to you including how much your pay for our services and the terms and conditions you have agreed to.

Data Processor

Technical

Subscriber,

User

Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of our software.

Including:

• Geographical location,

• Browser type and version

• Operating system and version

• Referral source

• Length of visit

• Page views

• Software navigation paths

• IP Address

• Cookies

Data Processor

Usage

Subscriber,

User

• Information that you post to our software for publication

• All data stored within our software; including payments received or made and communication sent and received

• Completed forms

• Parents’ evening bookings

• Activity of pupils in pupil platform

Data Processor

Profiles

Subscriber,

User

Personal profiles used to access our services including:

• Name

• Email address

• Phone Number

• Username

• Password *pupil profile only

Data Processor

MIS Data

User

Information pulled from the school MIS in order for users to access our services and receive information from subscribers. This includes all information listed under contact and:

• Parent responsibility

• Whether child lives with the parent

• Parent priority in MIS system

• Attendance registers

*This is an optional service which you will

Data Processor

Consent

Subscriber,

User

Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us. This includes things like how you want us to contact you.

Data Processor

Financial

Subscriber

In order to receive payments from your users:

• Your bank name

• Account name

• Account number

• Sort Code

Data Processor

Website

Subscriber

Details about how your website is used using Google Analytics

Data Processor

Where we collect your information

Data you give to us:

  • When you sign up to use our services
  • When you complete a form on our website or a website that clearly states the responses are provided to us, e.g. Google Forms
  • When you register for tutorials, webinars or meetings
  • When you talk to us on the phone
  • When you meet us at conferences or meetings
  • If you take part in a competition or promotion
  • In emails and letters

Data when you use our services:

  • All data you input into our platform to use our services
  • When a subscriber creates an account for a user; or someone who works at the school or organisation
  • If the subscriber integrates their MIS with School Spider
  • If the subscriber imports their MIS data into School Spider manually or asks us to do this for them
  • Technical data when you use our service

Data from third parties

  • Schools or other companies that introduce us to you
  • Public information sources

Who we share your information with

  • We use a range of trusted service providers to help us deliver our services. All suppliers operate
    in accordance with our specific instruction and limitations and are in full compliance with
    General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).
  • Payment Processors – to securely process your card payments. We do not see or store
    card details
  • SMS Providers – to send out SMS messages sent by Subscribers using our School Portal
  • Email Providers – to send out emails sent by Subscribers using our School Portal
  • Hosting Providers – to securely manage all School Spider data. This includes software
    files, database, backups.
  • CRM Database – to hold the information we have about our subscribers securely
  • Support Portal – a live chat facility to enable you to receive help quickly and easily
  • Wonde – Data Integrator so that school can securely process data through our system
  • E-Signature Providers – to enable us to automatically send you your renewals and
    contracts online and via email
  • Invoicing Providers – to send you invoices for our services

We will only ever share your data to either:

  • To fulfil our contract with you, on your instruction for a product or service you want to use
  • To support you for the services you use and or subscribed to
  • Where we are legally obliged to
  • Where it is necessary to protect our interest e.g crime or fraud prevention

How we use your personal information

We use your information and some of our employees have access to your information, only to the extent required to carry out the service that you are subscribed to or use.

We have technical and organisational measures to protect the confidentiality and availability of your personal information during all stages.

Services by School Spider only process your information in the UK.

Some of our third-party service providers, may operate, or use cloud platforms that operate outside of the EEA. Where this is the case, we ensure the data is held securely and conforms to EU privacy law OR abides by the EU:US Privacy Shield agreement.

How long will we keep your data

We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary to deliver our services safely and securely. If you choose to leave School Spider we will not keep your data for any longer than 60 days. We may need to retain some records to maintain compliance with other legislation such as money laundering and fraud prevention.

Your rights

Right to access

You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you and how we process this. You can raise a Data Subject Access Request by emailing alex@schoolspider.co.uk.

Right to rectify

If the information we hold about you is incorrect and you are a User of School Spider, for example you use our Parent Portal, Parent App or Pupil Portal, you would need to contact the school to update their database. If you are a Subscriber, you can email support@schoolspider.co.uk to update.

Right to object, restrict or be forgotten

You have the right to object to us using your data, to ask us to delete or remove it if there is no need for us to keep it. You can also ask us to stop processing your data in any way. Depending on the circumstances; we may or may not be obliged to action this request. Please send any requests for this to support@schoolspider.co.uk

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your data in a format that is commonly used and readable. If requested, we will provide you with a .csv file of your personal data.

Right to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal data. You can contact us via email on support@schoolspider.co.uk to do this.

Our details

The software for the School Spider Portal, School Spider Parent Portal, School Spider Parent App
and School Spider Pupil Portal is owned and operated by School Spider Ltd.

We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 08423446, and our
registered office address is:

School Spider
74 Dickenson Road
Manchester
M14 5HF

Our principal place of business address is:

Didsbury Business Centre
137 Barlow Moor Road
Manchester
M20 2PW

Our Data Protection Officer is Alex Ellis and can be contacted on the details below

You can contact us:

 

Cookies

Our software uses cookies.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.We use both session and persistent cookies on our software.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

  1. in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;
  2. in Firefox (version 47) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and
  3. in Chrome (version 52), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many softwares. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our software. You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

  1. in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/deletemanage-cookies#ie=ie-11);
  2. in Firefox (version 47), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and
  3. in Chrome (version 52), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many software’s.